1. Startpage
  2. / Privacy notice

Personal data

Information on Industrivärden's processing of personal data

Industrivärden is committed to safeguarding your integrity and protecting the personal data we process about you. All personal data is processed in accordance with applicable data protection laws.    

Following is a description about how we collect and process your personal data.

Personal data

Industrivärden collects and process personal data about you that we receive in connection with your subscription and request for financial reports and press releases or other information material, when you accept invitations to our events, or when you in other matters communicate with us via email, telephone or other channels as part of your professional contacts with Industrivärden.    

For security purposes, we have camera surveillance at the entrance of our offices at Storgatan 10, Stockholm. When you visit our offices, your personal data is normally registered in a visitor’s log.

In connection with your visit on Industrivärden’s web site, cookies are used that leave technical information about your visit. Cookies may be inactivated, please see separate information about Industrivärden’s use of cookies

Examples on personal data that is collected and processed by us in accordance with the above includes name, work title and contact details (such as postal address, telephone number, email address), information on the company or organization that you represent and other work related information.

As regards Industrivärden’s processing of personal data as part of its business operations, complementary personal data may also be obtained from private and public registers and sources, or social media.    

Our processing

To the extent that you have subscribed for financial reports and press releases or requested other information material we process your personal data for distribution purposes. Our processing of your personal data in connection with such subscriptions or information requests is based on your consent to such processing. You can revoke your consent at any time by cancelling your subscription or ask us to deregister you from our distribution of material. As regards cancellation of subscription, see further under Your rights.      

Further, we process personal data based on our legitimate interest to do so. Industrivärden’s legitimate interest of processing your personal data entails our interest of administer our business relationships and comply with our contract and legal obligations, our interest to be able to revert on your questions and managing your visit at our offices, and our interest to - to the extent necessary to conduct our business - maintain our contact list and business relations with you and the company or organization that you represent. Certain personal data may also be processed for corporate governance, nomination and other appointment purposes. These objects for our processing of personal data and our interests to do so are all important parts of our operations.    

Industrivärden has taken suitable technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data against loss and unauthorized access, among other things. Only persons at Industrivärden who need to process your personal data for the purposes stated above have access to your personal data. 

Personal data is shared with outside parties only (i) if and to the extent necessary to fulfil our legal obligations, (ii) it is necessary when we cooperate with other companies or external suppliers who provide services on our behalf (e g distribution of financial reports and information material or to manage and maintain our IT-infrastructure), (iii) it is necessary to manage our investments and corporate governance and nomination processes, or (iv) we have an agreement with you to do so. 

We generally process personal data only within the EU/EEA. Any transfer of personal data outside the EU/EEA is done only when required by law and if necessary, to execute our processing of personal data, for example with our distribution companies and other service providers in the handling of orders and subscriptions for information material. In such cases we require that the country in question has a satisfactory level of protection or that there is any other protective measure in place for a legitimate transfer of personal data.  

With respect to subscriptions and distribution of material, Industrivärden saves your personal data until you decide to deregister from the subscription or until you personally choose to decline our continuous issuance of information material. Stored personal data and email correspondence in connection with individual orders of information material, or questions and comments you may have made, are erased from our email system after the matter has been concluded. Further, we do not save and process your personal data for longer time than necessary in order to fulfil our purpose with the processing, unless the personal data must or may be saved for a longer period of time under law. 

Your rights

AB Industrivärden (publ), corporate registration no 556043-4200, with address Storgatan 10, SE-114 51 Stockholm, Sweden, is the data controller with respect to personal data collected by us.  

You have the right receive a confirmation and information about the personal data that we process. In addition, you have the right to have inaccurate personal data rectified, and in certain cases you can request that we erase your personal data. Note that a restriction or erasure of your personal data may result in us no longer being able to fulfill our obligations to you. You also have the right to have the personal data you have provided to us transferred to another personal data controller.

If you, as a shareholder, subscribe for printed information material and wish to cancel your subscription or request a rectification of inaccurate personal data, such request shall be made to the account-holding securities institution through which such subscription was registered. As a rule, Industrivärden lacks the opportunity to carry out such measures itself, and we therefore request that you turn to your bank or online broker. Please contact us if you are unsure about how your personal data has been registered.

If you are dissatisfied with how we process your personal data, you have the right to report your dissatisfaction to the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen).

If you have questions about our processing of personal data, you are welcome contact us per email at legal@industrivarden.se, or by ordinary post to AB Industrivärden, Box 5403, SE-114 84 Stockholm, Sweden. 

Last update: 06 Jul 2020