1. Startpage
  2. / Privacy notice

Privacy notice

Information on Industrivärden’s processing of personal data

Industrivärden is committed to safeguarding your integrity and protecting the personal data we process about you. Following is a description about how we gather, process and share your personal data in connection with your visits to and use of Industrivärden’s website, and when ordering or subscribing to information material. 

Personal data and our processing

We process personal data about you (such as your name, address and email address) to the extent necessary to register subscriptions, send out information or respond to questions and comments. To handle subscriptions of printed information material, we also process the mentioned personal data obtained from Euroclear Sweden’s shareholder register.

Processing of your personal data in connection with subscriptions or orders of information material is based on your consent to such processing. You can revoke your consent at any time by cancelling your subscription.

Processing of your personal data in connection with any questions or comments you may have made is based on a balancing of interests. The personal data you provide to us for this purpose is limited, and Industrivärden has a justified interest to process this to be able to respond to your questions and comments.  

Industrivärden has taken suitable technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data against loss and unauthorized access, among other things. Only persons at Industrivärden who need to process your personal data for the purposes stated above have access to your personal data.

Industrivärden may need to share your personal data with outside parties and other countries, also outside of the EU/EEA, when required by law and if necessary to execute our processing of personal data, for example with our distribution companies and other service providers in the handling of orders and subscriptions for information material. Since countries outside the EU/EEA may have weaker protections of personal data than countries within the EU/EEA, when sharing such information we strive to base it on standard contractual clauses from the European Commission or equivalent clauses.

Industrivärden saves your personal data until you personally choose to decline our continuous issuance of information material. Stored personal data and email correspondence in connection with individual orders of information material, or questions and comments you may have made, are erased from our email system after the matter has been concluded.

Your rights

Industrivärden is the controller of personal data for the processing of your personal data. You have the right receive a confirmation and information about the personal data that we process. In addition, you have the right to have inaccurate personal data rectified, and in certain cases you can request that we erase your personal data. Note that a restriction or erasure of your personal data may result in us no longer being able to fulfill our obligations to you. You also have the right to have the personal data you have provided to us transferred to another personal data controller.

If you, as a shareholder, subscribe for printed information material and wish to cancel your subscription or request a rectification of inaccurate personal data, such request shall be made to the account-holding securities institution through which such subscription was registered. As a rule, Industrivärden lacks the opportunity to carry out such measures itself, and we therefore request that you turn to your bank or online broker. Please contact us if you are unsure about how your personal data has been registered.

If you are dissatisfied with how we process your personal data, you have the right to report your dissatisfaction to the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen), which is the supervisory authority that oversees our processing of personal data.

If you have questions about this information, you are welcome contact us at the following addresses:

Personal data controller Industrivärden
AB Industrivärden (publ)
Box 5403
SE-114 84, Stockholm
Email: pua@industrivarden.se

Cookies

Industrivärden’s website uses the following cookies:

  • A transient cookie (also called a session cookie). These are used for communication between the server and the web browser. The cookie is stored temporarily in your computer’s internal memory during the time you are visiting the website, and it disappears when you close your browser.

  • A permanent cookie that is stored in your computer for a longer period of time and is reused for repeated visits to the website. The website uses the cookie only to keep track of whether you have elected to hide the information about cookies that is displayed at the top of the pages.

  • Permanent cookies stored in your computer for a longer period of time and are reused for repeated visits to the website as well as a Google NID cookie, are all used by the e-mail subscription order form; Subscription by e-mail (Click here). These cookies are required to enable our subcontractor Nasdaq/West to handle our subscription register in a smooth way.

You can change the settings on your browser at any time so that it does not accept cookies or to notify you as the user as soon as a cookie is sent to your computer. You can also choose to delete all cookies that have been stored on your computer. To remove stored cookies or change your settings for cookies, see the instructions in your browser or the help instructions that are provided in most browsers. If you choose to block the cookies used on our website, it may affect your experience on our website. For example, certain functions may not work.

Last update: 05 Mar 2020